Latest news 05-07-2022

  • The next show is on 1st October 2022.
  • Show results
  • Championships
  • Longevity awards
  • Want to get involved? Email the chair and let us know what you can do!

  • Promoting excellence in the care and breeding of fancy rats
    About the NERS
    Membership
    Committee
    Rattitude magazine
    Members' forum
    Rat-keeping information
    Next NERS show
    Show calendar
    Show results
    Show articles
    Longevity award scheme
    Championship scheme
    Hall of fame
    NERS Rescue fund
    Rescue stories
    Fundraising
    Looking for rats?
    Buying from pet shops
    NERS breeders
    NERS rescues
    Contact us

    NERS Hall of fame: Stud Buck championships

    Stud Buck championships awarded (6 points required, under two different judges)

    Photo Rat name Owner Breeder/origin Year awarded
    (awaiting photo) Lovecraft Golden Blade Jacob Grout Lovecraft
    (Lisa Maurin)
    2020
    (awaiting photo) Lovecraft Morph Lisa Maurin Lovecraft
    (Lisa Maurin)
    2020
    (awaiting photo) White Mage Jay Rhian Jones White Mage
    (Amy Aindow)
    2019
    (awaiting photo) Aurora Prince of Darkness Lyn Dimmock Aurora
    (Lyn Dimmock)
    2019
    (awaiting photo) Azarath Azazel Melanie Smith Azarath
    (Kaylee Wright)
    2019
    (awaiting photo) Harkyle Cosmic Ray Teena Madden Harkyle
    (Teena Madden)
    2019
    Harkyle Kuiper Belt Harkyle Kuiper Belt Teena Madden Teena Madden
    (Harkyle)
    2018
    (awaiting photo) Mimble MacDuff Helen Belton Helen Belton
    (Mimble)
    2018
    Shayilen Hamish Shayilen Hamish Teena Madden Ayla Stryder
    (Shayilen)
    2017
    (awaiting photo) Shayilen Commander Lee Apollo Adama  Clare McIntosh Ayla Stryder
    (Shayilen)
    2017
    Shayilen Captain Jonathon Archer Shayilen Captain Jonathon Archer Clare McIntosh Ayla Stryder
    (Shayilen)
    2017
    Isamu Tomatin Isamu Tomatin Helen Belton Jemma Fettes
    (Isamu)
    2017
    Lovecraft Batman Lovecraft Batman Lisa Maurin Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2016
    Lovecraft Tobermory Lovecraft Tobermory Helen Belton Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2016
    Lovecraft Avanti Lovecraft Avanti Lisa Maurin Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2016
    Isamu Gentleman's Wit Isamu Gentleman's Wit Lisa Maurin Jemma Fettes
    (Isamu)
    2016
    Breagha Crueso Breagha Crueso Ayla Stryder Karen McDonald
    (Breagha)
    2016
    Lovecraft Boucephalon Beefcake Lovecraft Boucephalon Beefcake Arthur McGiven Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2015
    Brandywine Skylake Brandywine Skylake Lisa Maurin Annette Rand
    (Brandywine)
    2015
    Lovecraft Artful Dodger Lovecraft Artful Dodger Arthur McGiven Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2015
    Lovecraft Twirlip of the Mists Lovecraft Twirlip of the Mists Arthur McGiven Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2015
    (awaiting photo) Honeyduke Wolfsbane Stacey Cochrane Stacey Cochrane
    (Honeyduke)
    2015
    Isamu Da Vinchi's Toad Isamu Da Vinchi's Toad Jemma Fettes Jemma Fettes
    (Isamu)
    2014
    Lovecraft Hermes Trismegistus Lovecraft Hermes Trismegistus Arthur McGiven Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2014
    Halcyon Ebeneezer Goode Halcyon Ebeneezer Goode Lilly Hoyland Lisa Grove
    (Halcyon)
    2014
    Isamu Katame Isamu Katame Jemma Fettes Jemma Fettes
    (Isamu)
    2013
    Lovecraft Kishmish Lovecraft Kishmish Kelly Heys Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2013
    Lovecraft Mr Bojangles Lovecraft Mr Bojangles Arthur McGiven Lisa Maurin
    (Lovecraft)
    2013
    Honeyduke Behind the Sun Honeyduke Behind the Sun Hannah Field Stacey Cochrane
    (Honeyduke)
    2013
    Eximius Bean Counter Eximius Bean Counter Jemma Fettes Lloyd Allington
    (Eximius)
    2013
    (awaiting photo) Ratoon Robin Hood Lizzi McIntee Lizzi McIntee
    (Ratoon)
    2012
    Shunamite Memories of Gold Shunamite Memories of Gold Jemma Fettes Alison Campbell
    (Shunamite)
    2012
    (awaiting photo) Stillyrats Bramble Jannine Taylor Janette Rogers
    (Stillyrats)
    2011

     

    From the archives: Pre-2009 Stud Buck championships (likely not an exhaustive list)

    Rat name Owner
    Asbru Horus Matt Creaney & Lucy Heath
    Asbru Irresistible Chris & Clare Ashworth
    Karma Sutra Antonia Hamilton
    Laika Telford Gwen Hemsley
    Matrix Saxon Louise Gregory
    Shunamite Jake Lynn & Emma Dyson
    Shunamite Tabi Dream On Alison Campbell
    © NERS 2001-2022 | Privacy Policy